Lindsay Peat & Hannah Tyrrell Start Historical World Cup Opener
Former Dublin footballers Lindsay Peat and Hannah Tyrrell will start for Ireland in tomorrow's historic World Cup Pool C opener against Australia.
Peat is named at prop alongside Cliodhna Mooney and Ailis Egan in the front row while in the second row Paula Fitzpatrick teams up with Marie Louise O'Reilly.
With Niamh Briggs sadly ruled out of the competition injured, Claire Molloy will captain the side from the back row where she is joined by Ashleigh Baxter and Heather O'Brien.
Tyrrell starts at full back, flanked by Alison Miller and Eimear Considine on the wings.
Outhalf Nora Stapleton is joined in the half-back line by Larissa Muldoon while Sene Naoupu and Jenny Murphy combine in the centre.
"We're very confident that we've been very diligent in how we've prepared," head coach Tom Tierney said after today's team announcement. "The girls are very clear in what they're trying to do on the pitch.
"We've got a game-plan against Australia that, if we employ, and we really focus on doing our job I think everything else will fall into place."
Tierney understands that, as hosts, there is a lot of expectation on his team.
"Yes it is extra pressure but it's extra pressure that we're embracing. We're really looking forward to it. It's a great opportunity.
"The girls realise that it's a once-in-a-career-time chance to actually play in World Cup at home and they're relishing it."
The game kicks off at the UCD Bowl at 7pm and will be broadcast on television by Eir Sport and RTE and in the UK by ITV 4.
Ireland team vs Australia:
15. Hannah Tyrrell (Old Belvedere RFC/Leinster)
14. Eimear Considine (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)
13. Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere RFC/Leinster)
12. Sene Naoupu (Harlequins FC)
11. Alison Miller (Old Belvedere RFC/Connacht)
10. Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere RFC/Leinster)
9. Larissa Muldoon (Railway Union RFC/Ulster)
1. Lindsay Peat (Railway Union RFC/Leinster)
2. Cliodhna Moloney (Railway Union RFC/Leinster)
3. Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere RFC/Leinster)
4. Paula Fitzpatrick (St. Mary's College RFC/Leinster)
5. Marie-Louise Reilly (Old Belvedere RFC/Leinster)
6. Ashleigh Baxter (Cooke RFC/Ulster)
7. Claire Molloy (Bristol RFC/Connacht) Captain
8. Heather O'Brien (Highfield RFC/Munster)
16. Leah Lyons (Highfield RFC/Munster)
17. Ruth O'Reilly (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
18. Ciara O'Connor (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
19. Sophie Spence (Old Belvedere RFC/Leinster)
20. Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)
21. Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)
22. Katie Fitzhenry (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
23. Mairead Coyne (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
Ireland Women's Rugby World Cup Fixtures – Pool C
Wednesday 9th August, 7pm UCD Bowl Ireland v Australia
Sunday 13th August, 5.15pm, UCD Bowl Ireland v Japan
Thursday 17th August, 7.45pm, UCD Bowl France v Ireland